clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

American Ninja Warrior Junior season two: Episode three results

These Ninjas picked up the pace.

Eddy Chen/Universal Kids

You could say the pace really picked up during episode three of American Ninja Warrior Junior. This was the last segment before the first quarterfinal episode, meaning the pressure was on. We saw a finish so close that it was only separated by four one-hundredths of a second and some of the fastest races yet. The wildcard leaderboards got a bit of a shake up but we now know who’ll return for one more race in next week’s quarterfinal.

Here are the results of the latest episode!

9-10 year olds

Mentor: Barclay Stockett

Course:

  • Shrinking Steps
  • Little Dipper
  • Spider Walls
  • Block Run
  • Flying Squirrel
  • 13-foot Warped Wall with handholds at 10’ and 11’5”

Seeding round:

  • Daniel Woods vs Bella Palmer
    Winner: Bella Palmer
  • Riley Cvitanich vs Barrett Eads
    Winner: Barrett Eads

Knockout round:

  • Daniel Woods vs Barrett Eads
    Winner: Daniel Woods
  • Bella Palmer vs Riley Cvitanich
    Winner: Bella Palmer

Final showdown:

  • Daniel Woods vs Bella Palmer
    Quarterfinalist: Bella Palmer

Wildcards: Daniel Woods and Shae McCarl

Eddy Chen/Universal Kids

11-12 year olds

Mentor: Grant McCartney

Course:

  • Shrinking Steps
  • Little Dipper
  • Double Tilt Ladders
  • Block Run
  • Wingnuts
  • 13-foot Warped Wall, handhold at 11’5”

Seeding round:

  • Holden McNeil vs Tate Allen
    Winner: Tate Allen
  • Sabrina Levine vs Iris Flink
    Winner: Sabrina Levine

Knockout round:

  • Tate Allen vs Iris Flink
    Winner: Tate Allen
  • Holden McNeil vs Sabrina Levine
    Winner: Holden McNeil

Final showdown:

  • Tate Allen vs Holden McNeil
    Quarterfinalist: Tate Allen

Wildcards: Holden McNeil and Emily Keener

Eddy Chen/Universal Kids

13-14 year olds

Mentor: Meagan Martin

Course:

  • Floating Steps
  • Little Dipper
  • Crazy Cliffhanger
  • Block Run
  • Sky Hooks
  • 13-foot Warped Wall

Seeding round:

  • Sophie Shaft vs Carson Edwards
    Winner: Carson Edwards
  • Sierra Heflin vs Mazeiah Andrade
    Winner: Mazeiah Andrade

Knockout round:

  • Sophie Shaft vs Mazeiah Andrade
    Winner: Sophie Shaft
  • Carson Edwards vs Sierra Heflin
    Winner: Carson Edwards

Final showdown:

  • Sophie Shaft vs Carson Edwards
    Quarterfinalist: Carson Edwards

Wildcards: Jonathan Godbout and Nate Pardo

Tyler Golden/Universal Kids

Next episode: Saturday, March 14 at 7 pm on Universal Kids